Girl band 2NE1 distinguish themselves from other manufactured combos like Girls’ Generation and the Wonder Girls with a concept that abandons sex appeal for baggy hip hop pants and studded bracelet instead of miniskirts. (damn right! its not all about the legs baby! oops sorry, read along..) It is girls, not boys, who go mad for the “bad girls.”(lol kinda true on the eastern side of the world. but based on experience its different here on the western side.)

The band consists of four girls — 25-year-olds Sandara Park and Park Bom, 18-year-old Chae Lee, and 15-year-old Kong Min-ji.

“When we go to open studios where fans come and watch us perform, our fans are mostly girls. It feels good because they seem to like our confident and bold image,” Sandara Park says. “But we are slowly trying to look a bit more feminine on stage. The biggest challenge comes from the fact that all four of us feel awkward at the idea of wearing a skirt.” (except for bom i think!)

All four members of 2NE1 had long years of training before making a debut. “When we were exhausted after long and intensive training sessions, all four of us used to run along the Han River together at night. It would be a lie to say it was easy to wait for so long,” Park Bom says.

The group’s name is a combination of 21st century and the initials of “new evolution.” It represents their ambition to captivate audiences through constant transformation.


Girl powah, I say!!!



Credit: kimchilicious.wordpress.com + me putting on side notes

2 comments:

  1. Anonymous on April 2, 2013 at 12:22 PM

    Hey I am so happy I found your web site, I really found
    you by mistake, while I was searching on Askjeeve for something else, Anyways
    I am here now and would just like to say cheers for a marvelous post and a all
    round entertaining blog (I also love the theme/design), I don’t have time to go through it all at the moment but I have saved it and also
    included your RSS feeds, so when I have time
    I will be back to read a great deal more, Please do keep up the awesome jo.



    Here is my blog; guild wars 2 gold

     
  2. Anonymous on May 17, 2013 at 10:22 AM

    The flex waistband needs a load of buyers.

    Look at my weblog :: the flex belt

     

Rules

1. No hotlinking
2. Comments are loved.
3. Give full proper credits. Do not remove together2ne1 when taking out informations from this blog.
4. No bashing
5. Impersonating blog authors are strictly prohibited.
6. Email us @ forever2ne1@hotmail.com for any 2ne1-related promotions.

Vote & Apply

Vote for Together 2NE1 Blog!
Click this button once a day~
2NE1 Websites

If you wanna apply for contributor, click here

ShoutBox

No advertising!




Blog Archive

Affiliates

YG Ladies - 1st International Forum for 2NE1

Soshified Forums - The Power of Nine

BigbangShinki









2NE1

Photobucket















Order "2NE1"!

Release date: 7/10/09
Price: US$11.49

Contributors

ILOVEYH
AILEEN
Seraphiel
ManTrust!
bRi-ttney

Affiliate w/ Us!

Wanna affiliate with us?
Just email @ forever2ne1@hotmail.com with your site name/link/button



Who is your favorite member from 2NE1

Followers

Flag Counter

free counters